Is LAKE CHELAN STREUSEL BREAD, BLUEBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cultured whey
- buttermilk
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- monoglycerides
- unsalted butter
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, APPLES (EVAPORATED APPLES, SULFUR DIOXIDE, SODIUM SULFITE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BLUEBERRIES, SOYBEAN OIL, UNSALTED BUTTER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, OAT FLOUR, POTATO FLAKES, SALT, BUTTERMILK, YEAST, CULTURED WHEY (MILK), MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (MOLD INHIBITORS), DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE..
Check LAKE CHELAN STREUSEL BREAD, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAKE CHELAN STREUSEL BREAD, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


