Is Laketown Chocolates Homemade Milk Chocolate 8pc Peanut Butter Cups (2 Boxes) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • whole milk
  • dairy butter
  • diglycerides
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier) And Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt), Dairy Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Confectioner's Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Sea Salt, Peanut Butter Powder (Peanuts, Sugar, Salt)

Check Laketown Chocolates Homemade Milk Chocolate 8pc Peanut Butter Cups (2 Boxes) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Laketown Chocolates Homemade Milk Chocolate 8pc Peanut Butter Cups (2 Boxes) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go