Is Laketown Handcrafted Chocolates Dark Chocolate Peanut Clusters 5oz Bag (3 Bags) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier) And Vanilla), Dry Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Sea Salt, Spices, Dried Onion, Garlic, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Gelatin, Torula Yeast, Cornstarch, Dried Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin)

Check Laketown Handcrafted Chocolates Dark Chocolate Peanut Clusters 5oz Bag (3 Bags) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Laketown Handcrafted Chocolates Dark Chocolate Peanut Clusters 5oz Bag (3 Bags) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetRichSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go