Is Laketown Handcrafted Chocolates Dark Chocolate Salted Caramel Triangles 8pc Box (1 Box) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- diglycerides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Corn Syrup, Salt, Vanillin, Sugar, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Cocoa, Vanilla, Milk, Fructose, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Mono And Diglycerides
Check Laketown Handcrafted Chocolates Dark Chocolate Salted Caramel Triangles 8pc Box (1 Box) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laketown Handcrafted Chocolates Dark Chocolate Salted Caramel Triangles 8pc Box (1 Box) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert
Where to buy
Laketown Handcrafted Chocolates Dark Chocolate Salted Caramel Triangles 8pc Box (1 Box) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


