Is Lakeview Farms Parfait, Berry Blue Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar And/or High Fructose Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate And/or Sodium Benzoate To Preserve Freshness, Salt, Dextrose, Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene (Color), Blue 1
Check Lakeview Farms Parfait, Berry Blue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lakeview Farms Parfait, Berry Blue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Lakeview Farms Parfait, Berry Blue is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


