Is Lakeview Farms Sugar-Free Pudding, 32 Oz., 8 Count. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate
  • dextrose
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • cocoa processed with alkali
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +3 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Xylitol, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Milk Protein Isolate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Caseinate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Mono & Diglycerides, If Chocolate: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dextrose, If Vanilla: Artificial Color, Caramel (Color), Yellow 5, Yellow 6, If Swirl: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Artificial Color

Check Lakeview Farms Sugar-Free Pudding, 32 Oz., 8 Count. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lakeview Farms Sugar-Free Pudding, 32 Oz., 8 Count. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking