Is Lala Papaya Flavored Licuado Milk, Fruit & Oats Smoothie, Papaya Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- gradea pasteurized skim milk
- vitamin d3 bulgaricuss thermophilus
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRADEA PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CORN STAR CH-MODIFIED, PAPAYA PUREE, OAT FLAKES, OAT BRAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), VEGETABLE JUICE (FORCOLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3 BULGARICUSS THERMOPHILUS.
Check Lala Papaya Flavored Licuado Milk, Fruit & Oats Smoothie, Papaya against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lala Papaya Flavored Licuado Milk, Fruit & Oats Smoothie, Papaya in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Trix Fruit Flavored Crispy Corn Puffs Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


