Is LALA Probiotic Protein Yogurt Smoothie Drink, Low Fat, Strawberry, 7 oz Plastic Bottle (4 Ct) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavors

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Cultured Low Fat Milk, Water, Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Soluble Corn Fiber, Corn Starch-Modified, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid, Stevia Leaf Extract, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Live and Active Cultures: Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis and Lactobacillus Acidophilus.

Check LALA Probiotic Protein Yogurt Smoothie Drink, Low Fat, Strawberry, 7 oz Plastic Bottle (4 Ct) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LALA Probiotic Protein Yogurt Smoothie Drink, Low Fat, Strawberry, 7 oz Plastic Bottle (4 Ct) is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsTargetWalmartSmith'sFry'sMeijer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastSnacking
Vegetarian? LALA Probiotic Protein Yogurt Smoothie Drink, Low Fat, Strawberry, 7 oz Plastic Bottle (4 Ct) | Spoonful