Is Lamb Kebab Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • produced in the uk using new zealand lamb
  • 83% new zealand lamb
  • dextrose

produced in the uk using new zealand lamb

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

83% new zealand lamb
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

83% new zealand lamb, mint, honey, onion, gluten free crumb (rice flour, gramflour, maize starch, salt, dextrose), seasoning (sugar, sea salt, black pepper, mint, preservative: sodium metabisulphite, antioxidant: ascorbic acid), lemon zest, concentrated lemon juice (lemon juice, preservative: sodium metabisulphite), roast garlic purée, parsley, raising agent: sodium carbonates, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, additional information: grills in 14-16 minutes, see reverse for full cooking and storage instructions, ensure food is piping hot and cooked throughout before serving, particularly when using a charcoal barbecue, produced in the uk using new zealand lamb, although every care has been taken to remove bones, some small pieces may remain, packaged in a protective atmosphere, caution: this product contains sharp wooden skewers, visit us at www,lidl,co,uk or www,lidlie, 360ge dunbia preston, church road, bamber bridge, pr5 6aj gb 4071 lidl great britain ltd, lidl house, 14 kingston road, nutrition surbiton, kt5 9nu, l,dl lidl ireland gmbh, main road, per kebab tallaght, dublin 24, typical values per 100g*| 48g⭑ energy 987kj/ 475kj/

Check Lamb Kebab against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
MintySavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking