Is Lamb Moussaka Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • double cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • kefalotyri cheese

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole milk, lamb (22%), potato, aubergine (14%), tomatoes, onion, red wine, cornflour, double cream (milk), tomato paste, garlic purée, Kefalotyri cheese (milk), salt, cinnamon, lamb extract, lamb fat, nutmeg, smoked paprika, sugar, black pepper, oregano, paprika, carrot, garlic concentrate, white pepper, rosemary, thyme

Check Lamb Moussaka against your own diets in the app.