Is LAMB VINDALOO WITH BASMATI RICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • lamb
  • lamb broth
  • nonfat yogurt

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VINDALOO SAUCE (WATER, DICED POTATOES, TOMATO PASTE [TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID], LAMB BROTH, ONIONS, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, VINEGAR, GINGER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TAMARIND, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, CUMIN, CORIANDER, RED PEPPER, SPICES), BASMATI RICE (WATER, BASMATI RICE, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GINGER, GARLIC), LAMB (LAMB, NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PECTIN), WATER, CORNSTARCH, GINGER, SEA SALT, SPICES, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL).

Check LAMB VINDALOO WITH BASMATI RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch