Is lamb westthe dukes of chippingdom thick cut pub chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lamb-weston/meijer uk limited wegsenham lane
  • dextrose

lamb-weston/meijer uk limited wegsenham lane

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oils (rapeseed, sunflower, in varying proportions), salt, dextrose, storage several months in the - 18°c compartment of a freezer, see 'bes before' date on pack, do not re-freeze once thawed, lamb-weston/meijer uk limited wegsenham lane, wisbech, cambridgeshire, pe13 2rn, www,lambweston,eu tractor red certified standards prod 28 03 2024 exp 28 08 2025 uk500l40881 03:11 potatoes originate from uk

Check lamb westthe dukes of chippingdom thick cut pub chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking