Is lamb westthe dukes of chippingdom thick cut pub chips Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lamb-weston/meijer uk limited wegsenham lane
  • dextrose

lamb-weston/meijer uk limited wegsenham lane

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oils (rapeseed, sunflower, in varying proportions), salt, dextrose, storage several months in the - 18°c compartment of a freezer, see 'bes before' date on pack, do not re-freeze once thawed, lamb-weston/meijer uk limited wegsenham lane, wisbech, cambridgeshire, pe13 2rn, www,lambweston,eu tractor red certified standards prod 28 03 2024 exp 28 08 2025 uk500l40881 03:11 potatoes originate from uk

Check lamb westthe dukes of chippingdom thick cut pub chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking