Is LAMBERTZ, ASSORTED COOKIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried whole milk
  • lactose
  • non fat dry milk
  • from milk
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN]), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM, COCONUT, RAPESEED), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY (FROM MILK), NON FAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BUTTERFAT, LACTOSE, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN]), BUTTERFAT, ALMONDS, WHEAT STARCH, MARZIPAN (ALMONDS, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRIED WHOLE MILK, WHEY (FROM MILK), EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN]), COCONUT, LACTOSE, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEY (FROM MILK), LOW FAT COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NON FAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHOLE EGG, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, EGG WHITES, CARAMEL SUGAR SYRUP, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE AND AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, RAPESEED LECITHIN), MALT EXTRACT (BARLEY), SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check LAMBERTZ, ASSORTED COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go