Is Lamington sponge cake jam filled Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk fat
- milk soybeans
- milk solids
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lamington Cake(Sugar. Wheat Flour. Hater Egg Desiccated Coconut(10%)(Preservative (220)). Rice Starch. Cocoa Powder Raising Agents (541.500). Milk Solids. Uegetable Emulsifiers(477. 475.4726.471(Soy)). Beef Gelatine. Thickener (1422). Salt. Natural Uanilla Flavouring. Vegetable GunS (415.412) Natural Colour (101)). Crean(Milk Fat.Beef Gelatine. Vegetable Guns(407.407a). Emulsifier (471). Mineral Salt(516). Sugar Salt). Jan Filling (91) (Sugar Fruit(min 40%)(Apple Puree. Blackberry Juice). Thickener (440). AcidityRegulators(330.333). Natural Raspberry Flavouring Natural Colour (183. 160 120). Antioxidant (300)). Contains-Egg. Gluten. Milk Soybeans and Sulphites. May contain Peanuts. Sesame Seeds. Tree Nuts.
Check Lamington sponge cake jam filled against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lamington sponge cake jam filled in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


