Is Lanacane® Maximum Strength Anti-Itch Cream 1 oz. Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • retinyl palmitate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • peg-100 stearate
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • +3 more

retinyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active: Benzethonium Chloride 0.2%...Purpose: First-Aid Antiseptic. Active: Benzocaine 20%...Purpose: Pain Relief Cream. Inactive: Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol, Aloe, Cetyl Acetate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cholecalciferol, Corn Oil, Dimethicone, dl-Alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Fragrance, Glycerin, Glyceryl Monostearate, Isopropyl Myristate, Methylparaben, Mineral Oil, PEG-100 Stearate, Polyvinylpyrrolidone/Eicosene Copolymer, Propylparaben, Pyrithione Zinc, Retinyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Stearamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Water.

Check Lanacane® Maximum Strength Anti-Itch Cream 1 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lanacane® Maximum Strength Anti-Itch Cream 1 oz. Box is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown