Is Lance Captain's Wafers Cream Cheese & Chives Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cream
- cheese cultures
- contains 2% or less of cream cheese
- cream cheese
- milk
- nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- buttermilk
- +1 more
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oils (soybean, Palm And/or Canola), Sugar, Whey, Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Chives, Parsley, Salt, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Caseinate, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Peanut Oil. Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy, Peanuts.
Check Lance Captain's Wafers Cream Cheese & Chives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lance Captain's Wafers Cream Cheese & Chives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Piece


