Is Lance Captain's Wafers Cream Cheese & Chives Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- cream cheese
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- contains 2% or less of cream cheese
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- +2 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oils (soybean, Palm And/or Canola), Sugar, Whey, Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Chives, Parsley, Salt, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Caseinate, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Peanut Oil. Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy, Peanuts.
Check Lance Captain's Wafers Cream Cheese & Chives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lance Captain's Wafers Cream Cheese & Chives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Piece


