Is Lance Captain's Wafers Cream Cheese & Chives Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- monocalcium phosphate
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oils (soybean, Palm And/or Canola), Sugar, Whey, Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Chives, Parsley, Salt, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Caseinate, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Peanut Oil. Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy, Peanuts.
Check Lance Captain's Wafers Cream Cheese & Chives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lance Captain's Wafers Cream Cheese & Chives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Piece


