Is LANCE, FLAVORED POPCORN, HOT CHEESE, HOT CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasturized milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING; CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL}, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 , RED 40 LAKE ), SOY LECITHIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SPICE AND HERB ( CONTAINS PAPRIKA FOR COLOR), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).

Check LANCE, FLAVORED POPCORN, HOT CHEESE, HOT CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go