Is LANCE, FLAVORED POPCORN, HOT CHEESE, HOT CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasturized milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

pasturized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING; CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL}, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 , RED 40 LAKE ), SOY LECITHIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SPICE AND HERB ( CONTAINS PAPRIKA FOR COLOR), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).

Check LANCE, FLAVORED POPCORN, HOT CHEESE, HOT CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go