Is Lance Gluten Free Baked Original Crackers Vegan?

Description
Lance Gluten Free Baked Original Crackers are a delicious and crispy snack option for those following a gluten-free diet. Made with rice flour, these crackers are a great choice for people with celiac disease. They are buttery and offer a satisfying crunch. Lance is also known for its variety of cracker creations, offering gluten-free sandwich and snack crackers. As a supporter of the Celiac Disease Foundation, Lance is committed to providing quality gluten-free products. Customers rave about the flavor of these crackers, and those with celiac disease highly recommend them.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lance Gluten Free Baked Original Crackers are a delicious and crispy snack option for those following a gluten-free diet. Made with rice flour, these crackers are a great choice for people with celiac disease. They are buttery and offer a satisfying crunch. Lance is also known for its variety of cracker creations, offering gluten-free sandwich and snack crackers. As a supporter of the Celiac Disease Foundation, Lance is committed to providing quality gluten-free products. Customers rave about the flavor of these crackers, and those with celiac disease highly recommend them.
Ingredients
RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, RICE STARCH, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, POTATO STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, TAPIOCA FLOUR, GLUCOSE, XANTHAN GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM.
Check Lance Gluten Free Baked Original Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lance Gluten Free Baked Original Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lance Gluten Free Baked Original Crackers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


