Is Lance Peanut Butter Nekot Sandwich Cookies, Peanut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS), VEGETABLE OILS (SOYBEAN, PALM, AND/OR CANOLA), DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SOY LECITHIN, WHEY (MILK). ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Lance Peanut Butter Nekot Sandwich Cookies, Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go