No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Lance Toast Chee Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

A handheld sandwich cracker with crisp, toasted crackers surrounding a sweet, peanut-butter-flavored filling; texture combines a crunchy exterior and creamy center. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox item or travel convenience. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, portability, consistent crunch and a sweet profile some call overly sweet, among many shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (roasted Peanuts), Vegetable Oils (soybean, Palm, And/or Canola), Dextrose, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Corn Syrup, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yellow 6, Soy Lecithin, Whey (milk). Contains Wheat, Peanut, Milk, Soy.

Check Lance Toast Chee Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go
Vegan? Lance Toast Chee Peanut Butter | Spoonful