Is Lance Toast Chee Peanut Butter Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A handheld sandwich cracker with crisp, toasted crackers surrounding a sweet, peanut-butter-flavored filling; texture combines a crunchy exterior and creamy center. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox item or travel convenience. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, portability, consistent crunch and a sweet profile some call overly sweet, among many shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (roasted Peanuts), Vegetable Oils (soybean, Palm, And/or Canola), Dextrose, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Corn Syrup, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yellow 6, Soy Lecithin, Whey (milk). Contains Wheat, Peanut, Milk, Soy.

Check Lance Toast Chee Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.