No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Lance Toasty Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Toasty, rich flavor with a slightly sweet edge, featuring a smooth center contrasted by crisp, thin crackers; commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox item, or paired with milk or coffee. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, reliable portioning, kid appeal, and occasional comments about sweetness or processed texture and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (roasted Peanuts), Vegetable Oils (soybean, Palm And/or Canola), Sugar, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Corn Syrup, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Soy Lecithin, Whey (milk). Contains Wheat, Peanuts, Soy, Milk.

Check Lance Toasty Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? Lance Toasty Peanut Butter | Spoonful