Is Land O' Frost® Simply Delicious® Honey Cured Ham 8 oz. Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • ham cured with water
  • potassium lactate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ham cured with water
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ham cured with water, honey, less than 2% of salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium ascorbate, potassium lactate, modified corn starch, sodium nitrite, potassium chloride

Check Land O' Frost® Simply Delicious® Honey Cured Ham 8 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O' Frost® Simply Delicious® Honey Cured Ham 8 oz. Pack is available at 2 retailers

WegmansIGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Land O' Frost® Simply Delicious® Honey Cured Ham 8 oz. Pack | Spoonful