Is Land O' Frost® Simply Delicious® Honey Cured Ham 8 oz. Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham cured with water
- potassium lactate
ham cured with water
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ham cured with water, honey, less than 2% of salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium ascorbate, potassium lactate, modified corn starch, sodium nitrite, potassium chloride
Check Land O' Frost® Simply Delicious® Honey Cured Ham 8 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O' Frost® Simply Delicious® Honey Cured Ham 8 oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup (44 oz Bottles, Pack of 3)
Where to buy
Land O' Frost® Simply Delicious® Honey Cured Ham 8 oz. Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


