Is Land O Lakes 4% Lowfat Cottage Cheese, 22 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • mono & diglycerides

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream, Reduced Minerals Whey, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Enzymes, Contains: Milk

Check Land O Lakes 4% Lowfat Cottage Cheese, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes 4% Lowfat Cottage Cheese, 22 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping