Is Land O Lakes Butter Stick Salted Western Style 4 Count - 1 Lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • sweet cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted, Western-style butter offers a firm, creamy texture and pronounced savory flavor; consumers commonly spread it on bread, melt it for cooking, and incorporate it into baking and sauces. Reviewers frequently cite consistent salt level, reliable stick measurements, good melting behavior, and occasional comments about firmness when refrigerated during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream, Salt

Check Land O Lakes Butter Stick Salted Western Style 4 Count - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Butter Stick Salted Western Style 4 Count - 1 Lb is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingBreakfast