Is Land O Lakes Butter Stick Salted Western Style 4 Count - 1 Lb Lactose Free?

Description
Salted, Western-style butter offers a firm, creamy texture and pronounced savory flavor; consumers commonly spread it on bread, melt it for cooking, and incorporate it into baking and sauces. Reviewers frequently cite consistent salt level, reliable stick measurements, good melting behavior, and occasional comments about firmness when refrigerated during shipping.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- sweet cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salted, Western-style butter offers a firm, creamy texture and pronounced savory flavor; consumers commonly spread it on bread, melt it for cooking, and incorporate it into baking and sauces. Reviewers frequently cite consistent salt level, reliable stick measurements, good melting behavior, and occasional comments about firmness when refrigerated during shipping.
Ingredients
Sweet Cream, Salt
Check Land O Lakes Butter Stick Salted Western Style 4 Count - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Butter Stick Salted Western Style 4 Count - 1 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
Land O Lakes Butter Salted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Butter Stick Salted Western Style 4 Count - 1 Lb is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


