Is Land O Lakes DairyPure Lowfat Cultured Buttermilk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk
- cultured lowfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Lowfat Milk, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Food Starch-modified, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Milk
Check Land O Lakes DairyPure Lowfat Cultured Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes DairyPure Lowfat Cultured Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
Land O Lakes Butter Salted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Land O Lakes Butter with Canola Oil Family Size! - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Land O Lakes DairyPure Lowfat Cultured Buttermilk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


