Is Land O Lakes Heavy Cream, Whipped, Extra Creamy, Sugar-Free Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • heavy cream

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready whipped extra creamy topping offers a thick, velvety texture and mild flavor. Shoppers commonly use it spooned or piped onto pies, cakes, coffee, and fruit; reviewers note consistent stability, smooth mouthfeel, convenient ready to use format, and reliable performance for decoration, dessert layering, party presentation and everyday occasions regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Nonfat Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Sorbitan Monostearate, Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E), To Protect Flavor, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide

Check Land O Lakes Heavy Cream, Whipped, Extra Creamy, Sugar-Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Heavy Cream, Whipped, Extra Creamy, Sugar-Free is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteCentral MarketThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyFluffyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnackingCoffee