Is Land O Lakes Heavy Cream, Whipped, Extra Creamy, Sugar-Free Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • heavy cream
  • sorbitan monostearate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready whipped extra creamy topping offers a thick, velvety texture and mild flavor. Shoppers commonly use it spooned or piped onto pies, cakes, coffee, and fruit; reviewers note consistent stability, smooth mouthfeel, convenient ready to use format, and reliable performance for decoration, dessert layering, party presentation and everyday occasions regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Nonfat Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Sorbitan Monostearate, Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E), To Protect Flavor, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide

Check Land O Lakes Heavy Cream, Whipped, Extra Creamy, Sugar-Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Heavy Cream, Whipped, Extra Creamy, Sugar-Free is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteCentral MarketThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyFluffyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnackingCoffee