Is LAND O LAKES, LOWFAT 2% MILKFAT COTTAGE CHEESE, NATURALLY CULTURED, NATURALLY CULTURED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- cream
- of whey
- milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- enzyme
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- carbon dioxide
- +1 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Less Than 2% Of Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzyme
Check LAND O LAKES, LOWFAT 2% MILKFAT COTTAGE CHEESE, NATURALLY CULTURED, NATURALLY CULTURED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAND O LAKES, LOWFAT 2% MILKFAT COTTAGE CHEESE, NATURALLY CULTURED, NATURALLY CULTURED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
LAND O LAKES, LOWFAT 2% MILKFAT COTTAGE CHEESE, NATURALLY CULTURED, NATURALLY CULTURED is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


