Is Land O Lakes Rich & Creamy Lowfat Half & Half Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 1, The Following: Whey Protein Concentrate, Carrageenan, Potassium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Color Added (Ingredient Not In Regular Half & Half)
Check Land O Lakes Rich & Creamy Lowfat Half & Half against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Rich & Creamy Lowfat Half & Half in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Rich & Creamy Lowfat Half & Half is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


