Is Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 24 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, mild butter spread offers a smooth, easily spreadable texture that users report gliding onto toast, bagels, and sandwiches without tearing. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient tub packaging, and suitability for cooking, baking, and topping vegetables; some mention a lighter taste compared with regular butter and occasional melting concerns.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- buttermilk
- butter
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mild butter spread offers a smooth, easily spreadable texture that users report gliding onto toast, bagels, and sandwiches without tearing. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient tub packaging, and suitability for cooking, baking, and topping vegetables; some mention a lighter taste compared with regular butter and occasional melting concerns.
Ingredients
water ( not found in regular butter), butter (cream, salt), canola oil ( not found in regular butter), buttermilk ( not found in regular butter), contains less than 2% of food starch-modified ( not found in regular butter), tapioca maltodextrin ( not found in regular butter), salt, mono and diglycerides ( not found in regular butter), pgpr ( not found in regular butter), emulsifiers, lactic acid ( not found in regular butter), potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate ( not found in regular butter), to preserve freshness, natural flavor ( not found in regular butter), xanthan gum ( not found in regular butter), beta-carotene ( not found in regular butter), color
Check Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 24 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


