Is Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 24 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • 2% of food starch-modified
  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of food starch-modified

2% of food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mild butter spread offers a smooth, easily spreadable texture that users report gliding onto toast, bagels, and sandwiches without tearing. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient tub packaging, and suitability for cooking, baking, and topping vegetables; some mention a lighter taste compared with regular butter and occasional melting concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water ( not found in regular butter), butter (cream, salt), canola oil ( not found in regular butter), buttermilk ( not found in regular butter), contains less than 2% of food starch-modified ( not found in regular butter), tapioca maltodextrin ( not found in regular butter), salt, mono and diglycerides ( not found in regular butter), pgpr ( not found in regular butter), emulsifiers, lactic acid ( not found in regular butter), potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate ( not found in regular butter), to preserve freshness, natural flavor ( not found in regular butter), xanthan gum ( not found in regular butter), beta-carotene ( not found in regular butter), color

Check Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 24 Oz is available at 8 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoShopRiteGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoTopping