Is Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 24 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, mild butter spread offers a smooth, easily spreadable texture that users report gliding onto toast, bagels, and sandwiches without tearing. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient tub packaging, and suitability for cooking, baking, and topping vegetables; some mention a lighter taste compared with regular butter and occasional melting concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- buttermilk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mild butter spread offers a smooth, easily spreadable texture that users report gliding onto toast, bagels, and sandwiches without tearing. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient tub packaging, and suitability for cooking, baking, and topping vegetables; some mention a lighter taste compared with regular butter and occasional melting concerns.
Ingredients
water ( not found in regular butter), butter (cream, salt), canola oil ( not found in regular butter), buttermilk ( not found in regular butter), contains less than 2% of food starch-modified ( not found in regular butter), tapioca maltodextrin ( not found in regular butter), salt, mono and diglycerides ( not found in regular butter), pgpr ( not found in regular butter), emulsifiers, lactic acid ( not found in regular butter), potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate ( not found in regular butter), to preserve freshness, natural flavor ( not found in regular butter), xanthan gum ( not found in regular butter), beta-carotene ( not found in regular butter), color
Check Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 24 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


