Is Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 21 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, easily spreadable texture delivers a smooth, meltable finish ideal for warm bread, baked potatoes, and sautés. Flavor is rich with a mild savory-briny note and subtle depth; common customer comments highlight convenience of the tub packaging, consistent spreadability straight from the refrigerator, and everyday suitability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream, Olive Oil, Salt, Sea Salt

Check Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 21 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 21 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping