Is Land O' Lakes Ultimate Jalapeno Cheese Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Food Starch-modified, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potassium Phosphate, Salt, Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Whey, Lactic Acid, Buttermilk, Annatto Extract And Oleoresin Paprika (colors), Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Enzymes. Contains: Milk

Check Land O' Lakes Ultimate Jalapeno Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingTopping