Is Land O Lakes White American Cheese, Sliced (Fresh, Plastic Bag) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM AND POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES

Check Land O Lakes White American Cheese, Sliced (Fresh, Plastic Bag) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes White American Cheese, Sliced (Fresh, Plastic Bag) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSaltySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingTopping