Is Land O Lakes Yellow Deli American Cheese Product, Deli Sliced to Order Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • tricalcium phosphate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk and Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Milkfat, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of Sodium and Potassium Phosphates, Tricalcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Milk Protein Concentrate, apo-Carotenal and beta-Carotene (colors), Enzymes.

Check Land O Lakes Yellow Deli American Cheese Product, Deli Sliced to Order against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Yellow Deli American Cheese Product, Deli Sliced to Order is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling