Is Land O'frost DeliShaved Turkey, Smoked, Jumbo Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Turkey, mechanically separated turkey, water, less than 2% of isolated soy protein, salt, flavorings, potassium lactate, dextrose, hydrolyzed soy protein, sodium diacetate, potassium chloride, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, natural smoke flavor, sodium nitrite.
Check Land O'frost DeliShaved Turkey, Smoked, Jumbo Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O'frost DeliShaved Turkey, Smoked, Jumbo Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
Land O'frost DeliShaved Turkey, Smoked, Jumbo Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


