Is Land O'Frost® Natural Hickory Smoked Canadian Bacon 6 oz. Pack Vegan?

Description
Land O'Frost Canadian Bacon Breakfast Cuts is a 6 oz pack of natural hickory smoked bacon. It is a wholesome and healthy breakfast meat alternative made from high protein ingredients. The bacon is naturally smoked, giving it a rich and smoky flavor. It contains no artificial flavors, by-products, or added hormones. People appreciate the quality of this bacon, as it is thick and tasty.
Why it's not vegan
- pork sirloin hips
pork sirloin hips
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Land O'Frost Canadian Bacon Breakfast Cuts is a 6 oz pack of natural hickory smoked bacon. It is a wholesome and healthy breakfast meat alternative made from high protein ingredients. The bacon is naturally smoked, giving it a rich and smoky flavor. It contains no artificial flavors, by-products, or added hormones. People appreciate the quality of this bacon, as it is thick and tasty.
Ingredients
Pork Sirloin Hips, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Land O'Frost® Natural Hickory Smoked Canadian Bacon 6 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O'Frost® Natural Hickory Smoked Canadian Bacon 6 oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Where to buy
Land O'Frost® Natural Hickory Smoked Canadian Bacon 6 oz. Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


