Is Land O'Frost® Natural Hickory Smoked Canadian Bacon 6 oz. Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Land O'Frost Canadian Bacon Breakfast Cuts is a 6 oz pack of natural hickory smoked bacon. It is a wholesome and healthy breakfast meat alternative made from high protein ingredients. The bacon is naturally smoked, giving it a rich and smoky flavor. It contains no artificial flavors, by-products, or added hormones. People appreciate the quality of this bacon, as it is thick and tasty.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork sirloin hips
pork sirloin hips
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Land O'Frost Canadian Bacon Breakfast Cuts is a 6 oz pack of natural hickory smoked bacon. It is a wholesome and healthy breakfast meat alternative made from high protein ingredients. The bacon is naturally smoked, giving it a rich and smoky flavor. It contains no artificial flavors, by-products, or added hormones. People appreciate the quality of this bacon, as it is thick and tasty.
Ingredients
Pork Sirloin Hips, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Land O'Frost® Natural Hickory Smoked Canadian Bacon 6 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O'Frost® Natural Hickory Smoked Canadian Bacon 6 oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Where to buy
Land O'Frost® Natural Hickory Smoked Canadian Bacon 6 oz. Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


