Is Land O'Frost Premium Cured Roast Beef, 10 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef stock maltodextrin
  • beef flavor
  • beef
  • sugar dextrose

beef stock maltodextrin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef flavor
beef
sugar dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thinly sliced, savory roast beef offers a tender, slightly firm texture and rich beef-forward flavor; consumers frequently use it for deli-style sandwiches, wraps, sliders, and quick hot or cold meals. Reviews commonly note consistent slice thickness, convenient packaging, and satisfying mouthfeel, with some mentions of variable seasoning intensity and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Flavorings, Sugar Dextrose, Fructose, Beef Flavor, Beef Stock Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Land O'Frost Premium Cured Roast Beef, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Land O'Frost Premium Cured Roast Beef, 10 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep