Is Land O'Frost® Primo Italiano-Style Sub Sandwich Kit 18 oz. ZIP-PAK® Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cured with water
- pork
- smoked ham & water product - cured with water
- cooked salami - pork
- capacola cooked ham water added - cured with water
- prosciutto cotto cooked ham & water product - cured with water
- lactic acid
- natural wine flavor
- sodium lactate
- dextrose
- +1 more
cured with water
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROSCIUTTO COTTO COOKED HAM & WATER PRODUCT - CURED WITH WATER, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF FLAVORINGS, BROWN SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL WINE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR. CAPACOLA COOKED HAM WATER ADDED - CURED WITH WATER, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF PAPRIKA, SPICES, FLAVORING, SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL WINE FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, VINEGAR, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE. COOKED SALAMI - PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, DEXTROSE, NATURAL WINE FLAVOR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, FLAVORING, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR. SMOKED HAM & WATER PRODUCT - CURED WITH WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, VINEGAR, NATURAL WINE FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Land O'Frost® Primo Italiano-Style Sub Sandwich Kit 18 oz. ZIP-PAK® against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O'Frost® Primo Italiano-Style Sub Sandwich Kit 18 oz. ZIP-PAK® in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Land O'Frost® Primo Italiano-Style Sub Sandwich Kit 18 oz. ZIP-PAK® is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


