Is Land O'Frost® Primo Italiano-Style Sub Sandwich Kit 18 oz. ZIP-PAK® Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- cured with water
- smoked ham & water product - cured with water
- cooked salami - pork
- capacola cooked ham water added - cured with water
- prosciutto cotto cooked ham & water product - cured with water
- lactic acid
- natural wine flavor
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROSCIUTTO COTTO COOKED HAM & WATER PRODUCT - CURED WITH WATER, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF FLAVORINGS, BROWN SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL WINE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR. CAPACOLA COOKED HAM WATER ADDED - CURED WITH WATER, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF PAPRIKA, SPICES, FLAVORING, SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL WINE FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, VINEGAR, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE. COOKED SALAMI - PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, DEXTROSE, NATURAL WINE FLAVOR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, FLAVORING, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR. SMOKED HAM & WATER PRODUCT - CURED WITH WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, VINEGAR, NATURAL WINE FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Land O'Frost® Primo Italiano-Style Sub Sandwich Kit 18 oz. ZIP-PAK® against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O'Frost® Primo Italiano-Style Sub Sandwich Kit 18 oz. ZIP-PAK® in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Land O'Frost® Primo Italiano-Style Sub Sandwich Kit 18 oz. ZIP-PAK® is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


