Is Land O'Lakes Butter Half Sticks Salted - 8 CT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted half-stick butter delivers a rich, mildly salty flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that is firm when chilled and softens easily at room temperature. Customers note convenient preportioned packaging, consistent portioning and reliable melting for spreading, baking, sautéing and finishing sauces; some mention faster softening than expected; reliability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream, Salt

Check Land O'Lakes Butter Half Sticks Salted - 8 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O'Lakes Butter Half Sticks Salted - 8 CT is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingBreakfastTopping